Museum, 143 High Street, Linlithgow

A Category B Listed Building in Linlithgow, West Lothian

Town: Linlithgow

Electoral Ward: Linlithgow

Traditional County: West Lothian

Grange

Description

Late 18th century. 3-storey, 3-bay, classicaly detailed house. Cream squared and coursed sandstone rubble to N elevation, rendered to S elevation. Base course, raised margins, relieving arches over ground and 1st floor windows.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: pilastered, corniced and painted doorpiece to outer right with fanlight. Window to centre and to left, regular fenestration to 1st and 2nd floors, slightly smaller windows to latter.

S (REAR) ELEVATION): 3 bays; tall round-headed stair window to centre with wrought-iron balcony.

New (1991) 12-pane sash and case windows at ground; 12–pane at 1st and 2nd floors. Grey slate roof, small skylight to right, ashlar coped skews, substantial rendered stack to right gable, reduced to left.

Statement of Interest

Converted to local history museum 1991 (alterations by West Lothian District Council architects and Zoe Hall, designer). Rigg wall to rear with cistern dated 1866 with spouts marked 'rain' and 'spring'. Subteranean larder with iron gate in garden.