West Port House, 297-299 High Street, Linlithgow

A Category A Listed Building in Linlithgow, West Lothian

Town: Linlithgow

Electoral Ward: Linlithgow

Traditional County: West Lothian

Grange

Description

Circa 1600, incorporating parts of an earlier building and with 18th century and later alterations and additions; restored and flatted by William A Cadell, Architects, 1990. 2-storey and attic, asymmetrical, L-plan laird's house with turnpike stair to wing and tall single storey wing to E. Sandstone rubble. Single windows most with relieving arches, crowstepped gables to E and S elevation.

N (STREET) ELEVATION: asymmetrical, 4 windows at ground including smaller window off-centre left; 5 windows to 1st floor; 3 swept dormerheaded windows above.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: gabled return with 2 windows at 1st floor, window to attic.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: asymmetrical with 3-storey wing projecting to right; door to right, window above at 1st and 2nd floors, window at ground to left.

WING: (ENTRANCE ELEVATION): advanced squared stair turret in re-entrant angle corbelled with squinch at 1st floor, blocked windows below ground. Door to right with blocked narrow window above, windows to ground and 1st floor to right with roll-moulded architraves, small window above to attic.

S ELEVATION: gabled return with window at 1st and 2nd floors to left.

Single storey wing to right with red pantiled roof and slate easing course, 2 irregular windows to S elevation; door to N elevation.

E ELEVATION: window at 1st and 2nd floors, small window to attic to left.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: gabled return with window at ground and 2nd floors.

12-pane and plate glass sash and case windows. Grey slate roof. Sandstone stacks to gables, moulded cans.

INTERIOR: chimneypieces with bolection moulding to 1st floor rooms of main block.

RETAINING WALLS: coped rubble wall with light wrought-iron railings and gateway to W.

Statement of Interest

In the process of being flatted (1990). A laird's house set on the edge of a country town. It is not known who built the original house, but after the Reformation, the Hamilton family who were taking over much of the land in the area, acquired West Port House. When the present house was built in 1600, James Hamilton of West Port was laird. The house sits on a terrace created when the West Port gateway to the burgh from Falkirk and Bo'ness, was removed and the street lowered during the redevelopment of this part of the town between 1790 and 1830. The house was reduced in height and various other alterations in the the 18th century.