A Category B Listed Building in Linlithgow, West Lothian

Entry Name: 303, 305, 307, 309, 311, 313 High Street, Linlithgow

Town: Linlithgow

Electoral Ward: Linlithgow

Traditional County: West Lothian

Grange

Description

W Scott, 1937. 3-storey, 11-bay near-symmetrical rectangular-plan local authority Scottish 17th century style tenement. Cream sandstone random rubble with ashlar dressings to principal elevations. Eaves course, doorpieces with rounded angles and 4-panel doors (2 upper panels glazed), single bipartite windows with ashlar mullions, gabled dormerheaded windows with scrolled skewputts, bipartites with ashlar mullions, crowstepped gables with moulded beak skewputts.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 8 symmetrical bays to centre flanked by slightly advanced taller crowstepped gabled end bays. 2 bays to centre with bipartite windows at ground and first floors, bipartite windows with swept dormerheads above. 3 bays to right and left, each with doorpiece to centre, window to right and left, 2 windows at 1st floor and 2 windows with gabled dormerheads above at 2nd floor. End bay to left with bipartite windows at ground, 1st and 2nd floors with arrowslit to gablehead. Lop-sided gabled end bay to right, skews extending almost to ground floor to right; bipartite windows at ground, 1st and 2nd floor with arrowslit to gablehead, window to right at ground with plaque of Linlithgow Burgh crest above (greyhound chained to an oak tree).

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: steeply pitched roof swept low above ground floor with 2 asymmetrical bays; doorpiece to right, swept dormer above. Tall off-set, coped stack to centre, 2 small rooflights to right.

12-pane sash and case windows; 8-pane to each light in bipartite windows, casements to dormers at W. Grey slate roof, 4 rendered stacks. Original rainwater goods.

GATEWAY: round-arched pedestrian gateway in coped rubble wall adjoined to W elevation.

Statement of Interest

Adjoining at right angles 1-3 Preston Road, another tenement by Scott, listed separately. Both provide good examples of the 30's interpretation of modern Scottish tradition.