22-24 High Street, Linlithgow

A Category B Listed Building in Linlithgow, West Lothian

Town: Linlithgow

Electoral Ward: Linlithgow

Traditional County: West Lothian

Grange

Description

Circa 1840. 2-storey 7-bay classically detailed houses over shops with central pend. Cream stugged, squared and coursed sandstone to S elevation. Moulded architraved windows, lugged at 1st floor. Architraved doorpieces in 2nd and 6th bays, console brackets fanlit deep set doors. Base course, continuous cornice at ground projecting over pend and doorpieces, eaves course.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION; pend in slightly advanced central bay with recessed round-headed arch wth impost blocks. Slightly larger windows to outer bays.

12-pane sash and case windows to No 24, (except larger window to left at ground with 9-pane fixed rom, frosted and plate glass glasing); plate glass sash and case windows to No 20. Grey slate roof, ashlar coped skews, mutual corniced stack off-centre to right. 2 modern rooflights to No 20.

INTERIOR: stair to left inside pend.

OUTBUILDING: 2-storey, 6-bay building. cream sandstone rubble. Forestair to door at 1st floor to centre, 2 segmental-headed arches, now blocked at ground to left, door to right. Boarded door off-centre right at 1st, 2 windows to right, 3 to left, enlarged windows to 2 outer bays to left. Red pantiled roof, ashlar coped skew and stack to left gable, flattened and felted roof to right.