Lodge, Linlithgow Palace

A Category C Listed Building in Linlithgow, West Lothian

Town: Linlithgow

Electoral Ward: Linlithgow

Traditional County: West Lothian

Grange

Description

Possibly Robert Matheson. Mid 19th century. Single storey and attic 3-bay symmetrical Tudor lodge. Squared, stugged and snecked cream sandstone rubble. Base course, stone corbelled gutter to N and S, Chamfered reveals to windows.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: window to centre with finialled dormerheaded window above and flanked by door to outer left and window to outer right.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: door to outer right, window to left, stone mullioned bipartite gablehead window.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: wallheasd stack.

OUTBUILDING: modern single storey, 2-bay office to E linked by wall.

Sash and case windows mostly 8-pane lower sashes, 4-pane upper lying pane glazing. Grey slate roof, ridge tiles, saw tooth ashlar coping, gablet coped beak skewputts, corniced and coped apex stacks, moulded cans.

Statement of Interest

MONUMENT IN CARE; (CROWN PROPERTY, POLICE POLICES). See also Linlithgow Palace and Linlithgow Palace, Gate-house listed separately. In use by the Park Constabulary, modern single storey offices adjoining. The two doors at the E angle of the ldoge enclose a former recessed porch.

Scheduled Monument.