Canal House, Manse Road, Linlithgow

A Category B Listed Building in Linlithgow, West Lothian

Town: Linlithgow

Electoral Ward: Linlithgow

Traditional County: West Lothian

Grange

Description

Probably High Baird engineer, earlier 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay rectangular-plan classical house. Cream stugged sandstone rubble, squared and coursed to N (entrance) elevation, droved ashlar dressings. Base course, cill course at 1st floor, eaves course, cornice.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: central doorpiece set in round-arched recess with voussoirs; pilastered door, architrave, cornice, semi-circular umbrella fanlight and flush 2-leaf panelled doors. Windows in flanking bays. Regular fenestration above.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: 1 window at ground to right.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: 3-bay, modern additions at ground, central stair window, windows to right and left at 1st floor.

12-pane sash and case windows. Grey slate piended roof, roof light at rear, end stacks.

GIG HOUSE: at rear, gabled, stugged cream sandstone rubble, segmental carriage arch to N elevation, narrow window to E and W gableheads, grey slate roof, ashlar coped skews, ball finials. Granite sets to forecourt. Stugged snecked sandstone walls, ashlar piers, corniced caps.

Statement of Interest

Canal House was the home of Hugh Baird the Union Canal engineer. Design of the doorpiece is similar to that at No 6 Royal Terrace.