Stable, Clarendon House, 30 Manse Road, Linlithgow

A Category B Listed Building in Linlithgow, West Lothian

Town: Linlithgow

Electoral Ward: Linlithgow

Traditional County: West Lothian

Grange

Description

Circa 1820, bay windows circa 1845, 2-storey addition to rear circa 1875. 2-storey, 3-bay symmetrical classical villa, canted windows to S elevation; join between villa and 2-storey addition to rear expressed as a 3-storey Italianate tower on W elevation. Roughly L-plan. Modern 2-storey addition to E side (not included in listing). Squared and coursed cream snadstone rubble, ashlar to S elevation and to raised margins. Base, cill, eaves courses, cornice, blocking course, broad plilaster quoins and architraves to 1st floor windows to S elevation.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 3-bays; slightly advanced centre bay with a distyle in antis Greek Doric portico with gothic panelled door and multi-pane fanlight. Flanked by balustraded architraved casted windows. Regular fenestration to 1st floor.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: 4 asymmetrically disposed windows at ground, 3 at 1st floor; tower addition to left (3 below). Wallhead stacks.

E ELEVATION; asymmetrical, later 2-storey addition abutting to E, service courtyard between villa and later additions to (N) rear.

ADDITIONS TO REAR:

W ELEVATION: 4-stage 'tower' with angle and eaves marings, 2 windows at cill course to each face at upper storey, piended lead roof with decorated weathervane.

Piended block to left; symmetrical 2-bays, regular fenestration, wallhead stack.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: symmetrical 2-bays; 2-storey canted bay to right, bipartite windows at ground and 1st floor to left.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: wallhead stack.

INTERIOR: decorative encaustic tiles to porch, tripartite pilastered half-glazed vestibule door, stained glass panel over. Fine plaster ceilings, frieze and centrepiece, marble chimneypieces. Doors with moulded architrave with bracketted cornice to drawing-room. Timber balusters to dog-leg stair. Staiend-glass stair hall window with monogram JMR.

4-pane and plate glass sash and case windows. Grey slate piended roof, sandstone stacks.

STABLES: probably 1875. Single storey and attic, symmetrical 3-bay rectangular-plan stables. Cream bull-faced snecked sandstone, picked and droved ashlar dressings. Chamfered surrounds to windows, overhanging eaves.

N ELEVATION: symmetrical, 3 windows with central hayloft door (now window) to attic, flanked by rooflights. Door to right return.

S ELEVATION; 3 narrow windows.

Squared and coursed sandstone wall extending W enclosing courtyard.

INTERIOR: cobbled floor, boarded walls and ceiling, half-tiled walls.

6-pane upper sash, plate glass lower to sash and case windows. Green slate roof.

GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALL:ashlar coped rubble walls, corniced rusticated ashlar piers with fluted pyramidal caps.

Statement of Interest

Now in use as a residential nursing home. Depicted as a rectangular-plan villa on the 1856 map. Additions to rear and E wing by 1896, the latter was later enlarged and refronted in the 1950's when the house was opened as a nursing home. From the valuation rolls it appears that the house was built for a William Millar, from 1855 to circa 1874 it was let by his trustees. From 1874 the house was owned and occupied by J Miller Richard, whose monogram is on the stair-window and who presumably carried out the additions to the house.