6 Royal Terrace, Linlithgow

A Category B Listed Building in Linlithgow, West Lothian

Town: Linlithgow

Electoral Ward: Linlithgow

Traditional County: West Lothian

Grange

Description

John Lauder, 1829. 2-storey, 3-bay rectangular-plan classical villa. Cream sandstone rubble, squared and coursed to N elevation. Base and eaves courses, cornice.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: sligtly advanced pedimented bay at centre with door set in round-arched panel; pilastered tripartite. Doorcase, semi-ciruclar umbrella fanlight, panelled door flanked by blind windows (now painted over); oval oculus above. Outer bays with tall windows at ground, smaller to 1st floor.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: 3-bay, centre bay slightly advanced, modern conservatory extension at centre with 1940's window over, regular fenestration to flanking bays.

12-lying pane sash and case at ground, 8-pane at 1st floor. Grey slate piended roof, sandstone end stacks with moulded cans, 2 rooflights at rear.

INTERIOR: central 2-storey hall, winding stair with decorative iron balusters; room to left at ground with side board recess flanked by Ionic columns; ornate cast-rion grate by Carron with marble chimneypiece.

Sandstone rubble, single storey outbuildings, abacking garden walls with pantiled roof. Original pump to left of conservatory.

Statement of Interest

The house was built for and by John Lauder (surveyor). In 1940 the pitch on the roof was highered. Known as Rivald's Green Cottage in the 1850's.

Design of the doorpiece is similar to that at Canal House, Manse Road.