Outbuilding, 7-7A Royal Terrace, Linlithgow

A Category B Listed Building in Linlithgow, West Lothian

Entry Name: Outbuilding, 7-7A Royal Terrace, Linlithgow

Listing Name: 7, 7A Royal Terrace with Coach House, Outbuildings, Gates, Gatepiers, Railings and Boundary Wall

Location: Linlithgow

County: West Lothian

Town: Linlithgow

Electoral Ward: Linlithgow

Traditional County: West Lothian

Grange

Description

Later 19th century. 2-storey, 4-bay villa including carriage pend. Cream stugged and snecked sandstone rubble, stugged, squared and coursed with polished ashlar dressings to N elevation. Base, corniced string and eaves courses, cornice, stop chamfered and architraved windows with bracketted cills and ashlar mullions, rusticated quoins. Courtyard formed at rear with service wing, coach house and outbuildings.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 3 bays to right; corniced and balustraded porch to centre supported by columns on pedestals. Flight of 5 steps to architraved, corniced and pilastered round-arched doorcase with keystone, panelled 2-leaf door, encautic tiles, deep-set vestibule door with etched glazing. Window above. Full-height canted windows to bay to right; bipartite windows to left. Slightly advanced bay to outer left, with depressed-arch pend with keystone, window above. Deep-set panelled door to 7a (entrance in pend) with stop chamfered reveal.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: 3-bay to left; wide canted bay to centre with windows at ground and 1st floor, windows to right with pend and window over. Single storey service wing with later flat roof at right angles to outer left, 6-bay, door off-centre right.

Plate glass sash and case windows. grey slate piended roof, ashlar corniced stacks to left and off-centre right.

Canted dormer to rear, rooflights to N and S.

COACH HOUSE: to S at right angles with service wing. Rectangular-plan, 2-storey 4 asymmetrical bays. Stugged and snecked cream sandstone rubble. Slapping off-centre left, carriage opening to outer left with lintel and relieving arch, window to right with loading door breaking eaves in gabled dormerhead above, door to outer right. grey slate piended roof, 3 rooflights, reduced stack off centre left.

OUTBUILDING: single storey, rectangular-plan, free-standing to E; currently used as garage, slapping to centre, chamfered corner, piended slate roof.

GATES, RAILINGS AND WALL: coped low sandstone wall with decorated iron railings, carriage entrance to right (gates missing), pedestrian entrance to left, short panelled ashlar piers with pyramidal ashlar caps.

Now subdivided.