11 Royal Terrace, Linlithgow

A Category B Listed Building in Linlithgow, West Lothian

Town: Linlithgow

Electoral Ward: Linlithgow

Traditional County: West Lothian

Grange

Description

Earlier 19th century. Symmetrical pair of two-storey, three-bay semi-detached villas with classical detail. Sandstone rubble with droved cream sandstone ashlar to north face. Base and eaves course.

North (entrance) elevation: each with pilastered doorpiece to centre of three bays, panelled fluted frieze, cornice, stepped blocking course, fanlit panelled door, deep-set glazed vestibule door. Regular fenestration.

South (rear) elevation: each three bays with central stair window over coal cellar door. Outbuildings abutting villas at centre.

Interior: central hall, curved stair with iron balusters. Plate glass sash and case windows to No 10, 12-pane sash and case to No 11. Grey slate piended roof, mutual chimneystack to centre and end chimneystack to right.

Boundary Walls and Gatepiers: rubble wall with semi-circular coping, piers with chamfered angles, ashlar caps.

Statement of Interest

Known (with Nos 8-9 Royal Terrace) as Bellevue Terrace on the 1856 map. Similar door, fanlight and architrave to Lindisfarne on Union Road (see LB37504), 8 and 9 Royal Terrace (see LB37494) and 63 High Street (see LB37393).