14 Royal Terrace, Linlithgow

A Category B Listed Building in Linlithgow, West Lothian

Town: Linlithgow

Electoral Ward: Linlithgow

Traditional County: West Lothian

Grange

Description

Early 19th century. Tall single storey, 4-bay cottage (bays grouped 3-1). Squared whinstone rubble, droved sandstone ashlar dressings.

Base and eaves course, raised window and angle margins.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: pilastered, corniced, fanlit door to centre, window to right, 2 windows to left.

Gothic glazing pattern in sash and case windows and fanlight. Grey slate roof, 2 rooflights, ashlar coped skews, pyramidal skewputts, sandstone stacks with moulded cans to gables.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: coped sandstone rubble wall, piers with chamfered angles, ashlar moulded caps.

Noted on the 1856 map as Roseland Cottage.