Gate Piers, Blairesk Hall

A Category B Listed Building in Loanhead, Midlothian

Entry Name: Gate Piers, Blairesk Hall

Listing Name: Blairesk Hall (Former Bilston Lodge) Including Gatepiers, Boundary Walls, Fountain and Terracing

Location: Loanhead

County: Midlothian

Town: Loanhead

Electoral Ward: Midlothian West

Loanhead

Description

Attributed to William Playfair, 1819; extended 1830-60, repaired Simpson & Brown, 1995-2000. Single storey, basements and attic. Picturesque Jacobethan villa. Coursed squared rubble with ashlar quoins and dressings; band course; raised long and short quoins; overhanging eaves and mutuled cornice.

PRINCIPAL (N) ELEVATION: 7-bay open worked loggia to right on fluted timber columns, terracotta balustrade, stone parapet; stone entrance platt over basement area, central 2-leaf front door, flanking columns, plain pediment, later chimney above. Tripartite mullioned and transomed windows flanking; to left, east wing extension, two 12-pane sash and case windows, left blind; terracotta balustrade to front.

W ELEVATION: replacement semi-glazed door at basement, to left sash window, to right replacement fixed glazed window; string course; large semi-circular headed window to right, smaller one to left, shaped dormer above; balustraded steps and terrace to far left.

S ELEVATION: steps down to left to 2-storey main house with attic; altered door to basement left, small multi-light window to centre, 12-pane sash and case window to right; 2 oriels to principal floor; 3 curvilinear dormers to attic, central nepus dormer pre-dates 2 smaller flanking dormers, each containing 12-pane sash and case windows; E wing, 2 sash and case windows; advanced basement, door at centre, fixed fanlight above; projecting wing to right, tripartite window with cast-iron mullions over 3 single lights, twin windows below; blind wall to left return.

E ELEVATION: to E wing, small window bottom right, chimney stack, blocked in at base; barred window at 2nd storey to right return; twin windows to ground floor, smaller windows below; skylight and flat-roof in re-entrant angle; door to adjoining exterior outhouses and terracotta balustered steps to front elevation.

Timber sash and case windows, except oriels early 20th century steel replacements; glazed skylights. Piended and platformed slate roof, stepped blocking course and wallhead stacks. Replacement rainwater goods, dated 1995 at hoppers.

INTERIOR: Tudor gothic plasterwork and joinery to ground floor entrance hall and principal rooms; variety of 19th century chimney-pieces; colonnaded screen to attic storey carries Moorish arches; elaborate cast-iron stair balusters and stone stairs.

GATEPIERS, BOUNDARY WALLS, TERRACING AND FOUNTAIN: series of terracotta balustraded terraces to rear of the house. Matching terracotta fountain supported by three dolphins, seashell detail surround; all by J and M Craig, Kilmarnock, circa 1860. High stone boundary walls, square ashlar gate piers on Polton Road.

Statement of Interest

Formerly known as Bilston Lodge, it was built for Dr Alexander Brunton, minister of the Tron Kirk and Professor of Oriental Languages at Edinburgh University. He was the husband of Mary Brunton, whose novels 'Self-Control' and 'Discipline' were successful. She died in childbirth, as did the baby, before Blairesk was complete. The design is attributed to Playfair as a drawing exists showing a similar frontage to that at Blairesk (then Bilston Lodge). It is also noted that Playfair met Brunton whilst working on Edinburgh University Library. Later Professor Charteris, Professor of Biblical criticism in the Faculty of Divinity at Edinburgh University, owned the property. The house also was used in 1888 for the first meeting of the Women's Guild of the Church of Scotland. Privately owned during the last century, the structure suffered serious damage due to mining work below and it is currently being restored.

There was originally a small lodge at the entrance gates, although previous owners demolished this in the 20th century. The gate piers and gates still survive.