75 Argyll Street, Lochgilphead

A Category B Listed Building in Mid Argyll, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Mid Argyll

Parish: Bressay

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Lochgilphead

Description

The monument comprises a broch of Iron Age date, built probably between 500 BC and AD 200, the remains of two ramparts on the landward side of the broch and a standing stone that lies around 45m NNW of the broch. The broch is visible as a very large turf-covered mound within which small areas of masonry are exposed. The ramparts also survive as substantial earthworks. The monument lies about 10m above sea level, on a low peninsula that protrudes SE into Noss Sound. The monument was first scheduled in 1934 but the documentation does not meet modern standards; the present rescheduling rectifies this.

The turf-covered mound stands at least 4m high and measures 18m in diameter. Few of the broch's structural features are exposed, although several courses of the inner wall face are visible on the NW side. In the early 19th century several cavities were noted in the walls, which are interpreted as internal wall cells. Each was around 3.7m long and 1.8m wide and traces of one are still visible on the SW side. The wall of the broch is around 5m thick. An earth and stone bank crosses the neck of the promontory, around 8m from the broch, and a second more massive bank lies a further 4.5m beyond to the north. Large edge-set boulders survive towards the E end of the outer bank and may have been part of its structure. Researchers suggest the banks may be the remains of stone walls that were originally 3.2m thick. The standing stone is situated beyond the banks to the NNW, and measures about 1.2m high, 1.5m long and 0.6m thick. It is aligned NNE-SSW and stands parallel to a low bank or wall base that lies 1m to the west.

Two areas are to be scheduled to include the remains described above and an area around them within which evidence relating to the monument's construction, use and abandonment may survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map. The larger scheduled area is irregular on plan and includes the remains of the broch and ramparts. A second smaller area is a circle, 10m in diameter, centred on the centre of the standing stone. The larger scheduled area extends to the mean high water mark to the south and east. On the SW side it extends up to but excludes a dry stone wall.