14, 15 Clifton Road, Lossiemouth

A Category B Listed Building in Lossiemouth, Moray

Town: Lossiemouth

Electoral Ward: Heldon and Laich

Traditional County: Morayshire

Lossiemouth

Description

Mid to later 18th century with later 20th century outer bays. Significant 2-storey, 11-bay (bays grouped 2-7-2), rectangular-plan early terrace prominently sited fronting Lossiemouth Old Harbour, and contributing to picturesque shoreline group. Tooled rubble with ashlar dressing and margins. Keystoned, segmental-arched pend (infilled with shop window) and shaped timpany gable at centre.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: symmetrical principal elevation to SE with shop window at centre ground and door to right converted from window; flanking 3-bay houses each with centre door converted to window; narrow 2-bay later additions at each end of range continuous with frontage.

4-, 12-pane and plate glass glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates; small cast iron rooflights. Later 18th century coped panelled end stacks; renewed 19th century cope to ashlar gablehead stack; clay cans.

Formerly listed as 14, 15, 16 Clifton Road. Address revised 2009.

This fine example of an 18th century terrace of dwellings is prominently sited overlooking Lossiemouth's Old Harbour in an area of somewhat grander buildings than the traditional Seatown cottages to the south. The harbour was established in 1698 by Elgin Burgh and superseded 1837-9 by the harbour at Stotfield Point, Branderburgh. The 1st edition Ordnance Survey map shows quarries located to the rear of Clifton Road, and mooring posts directly opposite the front. This may indicate the reason for the large pend at the centre of the building. The building appears on a 1784 map of Lossiemouth, on the feu belonging to the Minister of Drainie.