Lossiemouth House, 33 Clifton Road, Lossiemouth

A Category B Listed Building in Lossiemouth, Moray

sashes with some pointed head detailing to astragals in

ground floor.

Rear centre bay gabled at wallhead with apex stack and irregular fenestration, some blind.

Coped end, wallhead and ridge stacks; slate roof.

Later 18th century low 2-storey, 3-bay wing abuts NW angle, fronting street and forming L-plan at rear, coped ridge stack.

INTERIOR: stone wheel staircase in drumtower; fielded panelled doors and window shutters.

Statement of Interest

Feu said to date from 1780, the property of Lady Gordon of Gordonstoun. February, 1784 feuing plan of Lossiemouth shows house and wing but another plan executed later in that year indicates buildings completing square court to rear of house. Of this, a piece of walling and the present commercial garage which closes the garden at W, survive. Mural cupboard (? former window) in E gable of present wing suggests that this part of the building might be earlier than the main house. Within the area that comprised the former south wing of the house there has recently (1995) been found a substantial well shaft now capped with four large stone slabs and cast-iron pump head.