Saint Gerardine's Church, Saint Gerardine's Road, Branderburgh, Lossiemouth

A Category B Listed Building in Lossiemouth, Moray

Entry Name: Saint Gerardine's Church, Saint Gerardine's Road, Branderburgh, Lossiemouth

Listing Name: St Gerardine's Road, St Gerardine's High Church of Scotland, Column, Enclosing Walls and Gatepiers

Location: Lossiemouth

County: Moray

Town: Lossiemouth

Electoral Ward: Heldon and Laich

Traditional County: Morayshire

Lossiemouth

Description

Sir John J Burnet, architect, 1899-1903. L-plan range combining church and ancillary buildings on E facing hill-top site; church terminates at E with square 2-storey tower. Harled, tooled ashlar dressings.

Substantial gabled entrane porch abuts S elevation of tower with high round-headed entrance closed by double-leaf wooden doors. 2 further entrances in E facing ancillary range. Wide 3-light windows close to eaves.

Round-headed louvred bipartites in each face of 2nd stage of tower with long and short detailing and nook shafts; corbelled wallhead; squat red tiled spire with weather-cock.

Long and short detailing to all windows, some round-headed and all small with lattice-pane glazing. Red tile roofs.

INTERIOR: church orientated W and gallery in tower at E and with arcaded S aisle. Harled interior with much use of varied coloured ashlar dressings, to round-arched arcade, all window reveals and chancel walls. Paired round-headed Romanesque windows light W gable, with nook shafts and some coloured glass. Canted ashlar pulpit. Panelled front to gallery; simple pine pews with brass umbrella/walking stick retainers fitted to each pew end. Braced barrel vaulted timber ceiling with some cusped detailing at chancel.

COLUMN: freestanding column from former Drainie parish Church, with Corinthian detailing to damaged capital and carved base, set to E of ancilliary wing. Column stands on square granite base.

ENCLOSING WALLS: church surround by low rubble walls.

GATEPIERS: main entrance flanked by square rubble tooled ashlar gatepeirs with flat caps and substantial end piers with squat conical finials.

Statement of Interest

Ecclesiastical building in use as such. As the population of Lossiemouth increased, both as a fishing port and a centre for summer visitors, so the town became the centre of the parish and the former parish church of Drainie inconveniently sited. Drainie Kirk (1821) closed in 1917 and was later demolished. One of Burnet's 'low-line' churches, of which others are all in Southern Scotland.