Rosedale and Walled Garden, 29 Crook O' Ness Street, Macduff

A Category B Listed Building in Macduff, Aberdeenshire

Town: Macduff

Electoral Ward: Troup

Traditional County: Banffshire

Macduff

Description

Circa 1820. 2-storey and attic, wide 3-bay house with 4-window rear elevation to West Skene Street. Rendered and lined as ashlar frontage, with tooled and raised self-colour margins, harled flanks with contrasting painted margins. Centre entrance; 2-pane glazing to front and rear; 2 circa 1900 gabled dormers with multi-pane glazing. End and centre rear wallhead stacks with moulded copes; slate roof with roof

lights.

WALLED GARDEN: rubble walls enclose front garden to SW; flat arched entrance from Gellymill Street.

B Group with 27, 30, 32 Crook O'Ness Street and 1-5 West Skene Street.

29 Crook O'Ness Street bounded at E by Gellymill Street and at rear by West Skene Street.

Rosedale is a good example of an earlier 19th century villa in the fishing village of Macduff. The building is prominently positioned on Crook O'Ness Street, a principal thoroughfare through the town. This street was one of the first streets to be laid out in Macduff, after it was established as a Burgh of Barony in 1783 and consequently some of its buildings are amongst the earliest buildings remaining in the town and predating the great expansion of the town following the arrival of the railway in 1860. Rosedale retains its symmetrical principal elevation and is unusually set back from the streetline with garden ground to the front, which is suggestive of a building of some prominence and status.

List description updated in 2012.