Bodie Fountain, Crook O'Ness Street, Macduff

A Category C Listed Building in Macduff, Aberdeenshire

Town: Macduff

Electoral Ward: Troup

Traditional County: Banffshire

Macduff

Description

Dated 1910, this is a memorial water fountain constructed in polished grey and pink granite. Standing on a squared granite platform, the fountain has a short, clustered column base topped by a quatrefoil plinth with taps and basins. A granite urn sits within a moulded canopy supported by four colonettes. A circular frieze breaks the canopy and the whole is topped by a finialled dome with foliate detailing.

Statement of Interest

The fountain has the inscription 'Presented to the Burgh of Macduff by Doctor and Mrs Walford Bodie in memory of their daughter Jeannie'. Jeannie Bodie (died 1909) was the daughter of Walford Bodie, a magician and music hall entertainer known as the Electrical Wizard of the North. Jeannie was her father's assistant in his illusion, ventriloquism and electrical trick shows.

The fountain was previously located between 65 and 69 Duff Street in Macduff. It was moved to its current location, within the Maritime Garden on Crook O'Ness Street, in 2009.

Statutory address and listed building record revised in 2020. Previously listed as 'Duff Street, Bodie Fountain'.