Manner Street Mill, Macduff

A Category B Listed Building in Macduff, Aberdeenshire

Town: Macduff

Electoral Ward: Troup

Traditional County: Banffshire

Macduff

Description

Early-mid 19th century.Range of 3 and 4-storey and attic,former bone mill buildings,possibly incorporating earlier mill,later a mealmill.Bounded by Manner Street Commercial Street,forming elongated L-plane block obtuse angled at N end overlooking court.Rubble built,now dry-dash harled,with later slappings at ground. N elevation:to Commercial Streey;4-storey,4-bay block to centre,slapping at ground,window to each floor.Large slate-hung ventilator above.Lower,3-storey range extending to W,to E gable end of 2-storey,5-bay range extendingto right to S with 4-depressed arched windows at 1st floor,loading door to centre and breaking eaves to attic. S elevation:range grouped as 3 sides of courtyard:central block 4-storey,4-bay;vehicle slapping at ground window to each floor above.To right;3-storey,cat-slide roofed addition adjoining 2-storey,5-bay range at right angles.To left;3-storey,5-bay range with steps to door at 1st floor,round arched window to right (see notes),extended with 3-bay addition with forestair to 1st floor doorway.Continuing at angle in 4-bay addition with vehicle slappings at ground,windows to each floor above.Boarded doors,sliding doors to slappings.boarded windows,some with glazed upper panes, wooden bipartites.Grey slates,ashlar coped skews and stacks.Interior:cast-iron columns,some paired,supporting each floor,iron mesh kiln floor survives to upper floor of centre block.No machinery.

Statement of Interest

In 1837 this was a bone and sawmill,producing bone manure with a capital of $10,000;4 times as large as that of the next largest company in Macduff.The range with the round-arched ?engine-house window may originally have had another purpose;possibly a flax spinning mill of cicra 1810 within the linen enterprises of the Robinsons of Banff.Themill later produced ground animal feed;hence the kiln.