4-10 Croft Road, Markinch

A Category C Listed Building in Markinch, Fife

Town: Markinch

Electoral Ward: Glenrothes North, Leslie and Markinch

Traditional County: Fife

Markinch

Description

Later 19th century. 2-storey, 10-bay terrace of shops and dwellings on corner site, in irregular terrace 4 bays to right angled toward Commercial Street. Rusticated ashlar and painted cement-render at ground with ashlar above and rubble to sides and rear. Base course, dividing course, 1st floor cill course and eaves course.

SE ELEVATION: 6 bays to left symmetrical. Timber door with fanlight to right and left of centre at ground, with flanking windows and further doors to outer bays; regular fenestration at 1st floor (bays 1 and 3 blocked). 4 bays to right: shop to right with wide, 2-leaf part-glazed timber door and plate glass fanlight to left, 2 shop windows to right; shop to left with door at centre, adjacent shop window to left and further shop window to right, whole surmounted by painted dividing band COURSE: 1st floor with 4 regularly spaced windows.

SW ELEVATION: small window to left at 1st floor and broad gablehead stack.

12-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows to Commercial Street with plate glass shop windows at ground. Plate glass glazing in timber sash and case windows to Croft Road at 1st floor, uPVC windows at ground. Graded grey slates. Cavetto coped ashlar stacks with cans and thackstanes, ashlar-coped skews.

Retains stacks, cans and unbroken roofline.