33 Commercial Street, Markinch

A Category C Listed Building in Markinch, Fife

Location: Markinch

Town: Markinch

Electoral Ward: Glenrothes North, Leslie and Markinch

Markinch

Description

Earlier 19th century. Single storey with attic, 3-bay cottage in irregular terrace to W and N. Squared and coursed, droved sandstone with random rubble to E and painted cement-render to N, stone cills. Droved base course and eaves course; stone mullions.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 2-leaf panelled timber door with letterbox fanlight at centre, window to right and later(?) bipartite window to left; 1st floor with piended stone dormer window at centre and in bay to right, later(?) bipartite dormer window (as above) in bay to left of centre, all dormers breaking eaves.

E (STREET) ELEVATION: window to right of centre at ground and further windows to right and left breaking into gablehead.

N ELEVATION: 2-storey building adjoining at centre and right, small window off-centre left.

12-pane glazing pattern to E at 1st floor and to centre and right S at attic level; 2- and 4-pane upper sashes with plate glass lower sashes elsewhere except to N with blocked upper sash over plate glass lower; all in timber sash and case windows. Graded grey slates. Coped ashlar stacks and ashlar coped skews with ropework scroll skewputts.