Radnor, 30 Commercial Street, Markinch

A Category B Listed Building in Markinch, Fife

Location: Markinch

Town: Markinch

Electoral Ward: Glenrothes North, Leslie and Markinch

Markinch

Description

Early 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay, rectangular plan classical house with single storey wing. Squared and coursed sandstone, with droved, raised quoins and raised margins. Base course, eaves course and moulded cornice.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Slightly advanced, pedimented centre bay with deep-set flush-panelled door and fanlight with radial astragals in Doric columned doorcase with fluted frieze and mutuled cornice, Venetian window with fluted columnar mullions, and pediment with blind oculus breaking eaves. Flanking bays with windows at ground and 1st floor. Recessed single storey wing with 2 windows to outer right.

W (STREET) ELEVATION: slightly advanced, 2-storey piended block to right with 4 regularly placed windows (taller at 1st floor) and broad, shouldered wallhead stack. Lower bay with pitched roof to left with window to each floor.

E ELEVATION: advanced gable end of single storey wing with door to left and adjacent window to right; shouldered stack to 2-storey wallhead.

4- and 12-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Coped ashlar stacks with cans.

INTERIOR: original woodwork and plasterwork throughout. Screen door with etched glass and fanlights to inner hall. 4 principal rooms with delicate carved detail (all different) to timber fire-surrounds that to 1st floor E with hunting scene. Fine plasterwork cornicing throughout, inside of Venetian window with pilasters and arched; moulded (bed/sideboard?) arch to 1st floor W. Doors with brass locks, panelled shutters, dado rails.

BOUNDARY WALLS, GATEPIERS AND GATES: coped rubble boundary walls with flat coped cement-rendered gatepiers and decorative cast-iron gates.