George And Abbotsford Hotel, High Street, Melrose

A Category B Listed Building in Melrose, Scottish Borders

Town: Melrose

Electoral Ward: Leaderdale and Melrose

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Gattonside

Description

Early 19th century, substantially enlarged in later 19th century. Originally 6 bay, 2 storey block, centre left bay advanced with pilastered doorcase containing door and side-lights. Ground floor windows have moulded architraves and cornices, moulded architraves also at 1st floor windows with tripartite window over door, 2nd floor and mansarded attic are later 19th century additions: 2nd floor windows have corbelled cills and moulded architraves, bipartite in advanced bay; bold corbelled cornice at wallhead with pilastered and pedimented dormers to attic. Recessed to right is 2 bay 3 storey and attic addition, with main Hotel entrance: paired Tuscan columned porch with balustrade over continued as balcony to right hand canted bay which rises from ground to 2nd floor. Bipartite windows over entrance Bold corbelled cornice at wallhead, pedimented attic dormers. Painted coursed squared rubble with ashlar dressings.

B Group. Shown on map of 1815-16, and on Wood's map 1826 George Inn.