Corn Exchange, 12 Market Square, Melrose

A Category B Listed Building in Melrose, Scottish Borders

Town: Melrose

Electoral Ward: Leaderdale and Melrose

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Gattonside

Description

David Cousin, 1862-3, Scottish jacobean; symmetrical 3 storey, 5 bay front, coursed squared bull-faced rubble with polished ashlar dressings; ground floor: central door to shop has date 1863 and initials DC. Door in outer left-hand bay and window in outer right-hand bay have elaborate strap-work crests. 1st floor 3 close-spaced windows at centre with strap-work pediments and cast-iron balcony carried on corbels before. Windows in flanking outer bays are framed by colonettes with similar pediments. Upper floor: large crowstepped gable at centre, corbelled out above 1st floor windows to attic, flanking gabled and finialled wall-head dormers at outer bays. Crowstepped skews with rectangular rendered stacks. Slated roof.

Cost ?3,000 B Group.