Bon Accord Hotel, 3 Market Square, Melrose

A Category B Listed Building in Melrose, Scottish Borders

Entry Name: Bon Accord Hotel, 3 Market Square, Melrose

Listing Name: 3 Market Square, Millars Hotel, (Former Bon Accord Hotel) Incorporating Ground Floor Shop

Location: Melrose

Town: Melrose

Electoral Ward: Leaderdale and Melrose

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Gattonside

Description

West part: earlier 19th century, East part: later 19th century, formerly two separate properties. West part, 2 storey, 2 bay, rendered and lined as ashlar, painted ashlar margins and quoins. Segmental-bowed projection with a tripartite window on each floor to left pilastered doorcase with tripartite windows over to the right.

Eaves-band, moulded cornice and blocking course, straight skews with rectangular end-stack to west; slated roof. East part: 2 storey, 3 bay, rendered and lined as ashlar, painted ashlar margins. Centre door, modern shop to right at ground floor, openings have chamfered margins, straight skews. (SE) slated roof, rectangular end-stacks rebuilt in brick.

B Group.