Stables, Rectory, Holy Trinity Church, Waverley Road, Melrose

A Category C Listed Building in Melrose, Scottish Borders

Town: Melrose

Electoral Ward: Leaderdale and Melrose

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Gattonside

Description

Benjamin Ferrey, 1847-8. L-plan block, single storey, gabled, North front altered, original door to right of centre with canted bay to left. Original, gabled loft door now window. Coursed squared rubble with

stugged ashlar dressings. Straights skews with rectangular corniced stacks, slated roof. Boundary wall: coursed rubble, coped, pair of rectangular ashlar gatepiers with cornices and shallow pyramidal cappings.

Statement of Interest

Built as the stables for the Rectory later 'Abbey School' now a private house. B Group with Episcopal Church and Rectory.