Hopetoun House, Academy Road, Moffat

A Category B Listed Building in Moffat, Dumfries and Galloway

Town: Moffat

Electoral Ward: Annandale North

Traditional County: Dumfriesshire

Moffat

Description

Built around 1723, Hopetoun House is a three-storey, three-bay, symmetrical terraced house on Academy Road, the main street leading into Moffat from the north. It is painted render with smooth advanced window and door margins. The rear elevation is pointed rubble. The roof is pitched and has grey slates and there is a wide stone and coped mutual chimney stack on the south gable.

The street elevation has a central doorway and equally spaced narrow windows. The second floor windows are just below the roof eaves. There is a four panel timber entrance door and plate glass in sash and case window. The rear elevation has a central single storey outshot. The windows in the rear elevation are 12-pane sash and case.

Photographs from 2019 show some good plain mid-18th century timber panelling in the stairwell and the upper floors. There is a cast iron range in a droved stone surround and tiled hearth in the dining room. The range is embossed with the makers mark of 'D.Anderson Ironmonger, Moffat'.

Statement of Interest

The Hopetoun House title deeds note that the house was built for John Black of Heatheryhaugh and his wife Jannat Johnstone around 1723 (Information courtesy of member of the public, 2019).

Hopetoun House and the nearby Archbald Moffatt House are believed to be the oldest houses in Moffat. They are built using clay mortar which predates 1762 when the Earl of Hopetoun outlawed the use of 'failed clay'.

Listed building record updated in 2019.