1 Paradise Cottages, Grange Road, Monifieth

A Category B Listed Building in Monifieth, Angus

Town: Monifieth

Electoral Ward: Monifieth and Sidlaw

Traditional County: Angus

Monifieth

Description

1853. Single storey, rectangular plan semi-detached estate workers? cottages. Pink and yellow rubble with polished dressings, sash and case windows at No 2 cottage (W), hoppers at No 1; skew gables with large apex stones; 3 stacks, 2 rendered and lined, one corniced stone; stone ridge copes slate roof.

S ELEVATION: central door with flanking single windows to each cottage; blank bays at E and W; 2 rooflights.

E ELEVATION: twin doors blocked to windows, formerly leading to livestock/storage sheds.

W ELEVATION: similar to E, but with ?18 TK? at gable apex (digits 53 obliterated from 1853 by former electricity supply fixtures).

INTERIOR: each cottage comprises small lobby, 2 principal rooms, and converted (1939) livestock/storage sheds; some later 19th century chimneypieces; good graining to doors and chimneypiece in No 2 cottage.

Rubble wall at N; former privy and ruined pig sty at NW.

Built for Thomas Kerr of Monifieth Grange.