South United Free Church, Hill Street, Monifieth, Dundee

A Category C Listed Building in Monifieth, Angus

Electoral Ward: Monifieth and Sidlaw

Traditional County: Angus

Monifieth

James MacLaren, 1872; tower and porch Mr Strachan 1884; transepts Charles Soutar 1903-4.

T-plan church with narthex and round tower at S; Gothic, stugged ashlar with tooled dressings, slate roof.

S GABLED ELEVATION: narthex with centre gable over recessed double doors, sculpted tympanum, hoodmould with foliate label stop; flanking flat roof bays with Tudor-arch windows, leaded diamond glazing, diagonal buttresses and parapet. Triple window in main gable with colonnette mullions and continuous hoodmould. Corbelled bellcote and cross finial.

3-stage round tower adjoining to E: door with roll-moulded, shouldered head, trefoil headed windows with hoodmoulds and label stops to S, E and W at slightly stepped back 2nd stage; 3rd stage further stepped back, with 8 square headed and louvred apertures to belfry, corbelled to wallhead cornice supporting conical roof with part fishscale slating; weather vane finial.

Skew gable with skewputts and kneelers, angle buttresses to SW.

E AND W ELEVATIONS: chamfered segmental-arched windows, 3 buttressed bays; transepts to N, 3 stepped lancets; gabled porch to S of W transept.

INTERIOR: collar-braced roof; pointed stone arches with octagonal piers and foliate capitals to transepts; gallery to S supported by cast-iron columns with bell capitals; 2 segmental arch patterned and coloured windows to N with similar quatrefoil above; Baird memorial window to E and Crawford to W.

Statement of Interest

Ecclesiastical building in use as such; former free church; stone bellcote added 1880 following collapse of timber predecessor. The late 19th century manse and garden adjoin the church to the N, entering from Queen Street.