Tighndun, 2-5 Queen Street, Monifeith

A Category B Listed Building in Monifieth, Angus

Town: Monifieth

Electoral Ward: Monifieth and Sidlaw

Traditional County: Angus

Monifieth

Description

James MacLaren, dated 1874. 2-storey and attic, 3-bay, rectangular with service wings at rear; Jacobean style gabled villa, snecked squared rubble with polished dressings, slate roof. Square water pipes with decorative brackets and hoppers. Windows 2- on 4-pane sash and case. All gables with gablet skews and skewputts, some decorative capstones and finials. Boldly corniced stacks.

E ELEVATION: porch circa 1900 with banded corner piers, Corinthian pilasters, entablature, door and windows under segmental arch. Imposing 3-storey stair tower with segmental windows, upper window with pedimented dormerhead breaks, heavily corbelled parapet, pyramidal roof with brattishing at apex and rhones, shouldered and corniced stack abutting N facing gable. Lower 2-storey 2-bay service wing, pedimented dormerheads. Apex stack to N gable.

S ELEVATION: symmetrical 3-bay, centre single window with pediment gablet at 1st floor, flanked by canted ground floor windows (date stone at W). 1st floor with elaborately corniced and decorated bipartite at right in shallow advanced gabled panel. W bay slightly advanced and gabled, with aediculed attic window.

W ELEVATION: Shallow advanced wide gabled bay to S with off-set further advanced square tripartite. Partly corbelled 1st floor, 2 windows, decorative blind arrow slit in gable. Apex stack, single storey service wing with wallhead gable to N.

Statement of Interest

Unsympathetic uPVC replacement windows at 1st floor; large modern skylights at roof. Fine conservatory formerly at W elevation demolished early 1980s.