Station House, 20 Union Street, Monifieth

A Category B Listed Building in Monifieth, Angus

Electoral Ward: Monifieth and Sidlaw

Traditional County: Angus

Monifieth

Circa 1838. Single-storey, irregular plan, Jacobean-style former railway station.

Squared rubble with ashlar dressings, slate roof. Skew gables with moulded skew ends; margined angles; multi-pane mainly sash and case windows in chamfered margins; brick apex stacks on stone bases at centre, E and W gables.

N ELEVATION: 4-bay, harled addition at left; 3 windows; advanced bay at right with entrance door, transom light and later canopy in NE re-entrant angle; piended gables at 2 centre bays.

E ELEVATION: blocked window in gable end, harled addition set back at right.

S ELEVATION: advanced central gable with window, skew end and stone finial, slim elongated windows in returns (blocked at W); 2 symmetrical windows in each flanking bay (1 built up from door at E).

W ELEVATION: blocked window in gable end, window in set-back piended bay at left.

INTERIOR ALTERED: classical style chimneypiece in sitting room.

Statement of Interest

Dundee and Arbroath railway opened 6 October 1838, engineers Thomas Grainger and John Miller who may also have been responsible for the design of the station.