Ythan Lodge, North Esk Road, Montrose

A Category C Listed Building in Montrose, Angus

Entry Name: Ythan Lodge, North Esk Road, Montrose

Listing Name: Charleton Road and Coronation Avenue, Ythan Lodge Including Ancillary Structures and Boundary Walls

Location: Montrose

County: Angus

Town: Montrose

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Traditional County: Angus

Montrose

Description

1835. Single storey and attic former toll-house with apsidal projection to S forming approximate T-plan. Sandstone ashlar, droved and chamfered margins and steeply battered cills.

S ELEVATION: apsidal projection to centre, 4 faces each with window, shallow four-centred arch doorway (former porch) to left with modern glazing and door. Single bay to right set back with pilastered and corniced doorpiece in re-entrant angle, modern door. Dormer addition above.

E ELEVATION: apsidal projection to left. Gable end to right; window to right at ground, blocked window to left, window to centre in gablehead.

N ELEVATION: large, shouldered stack to centre, flue projecting at ground. Window and door to right, lean-to to right.

W ELEVATION: apsidal projection to right with shallow four-centred arch (former porch) now glazed. Gable end to left, window to left and right at ground, window to centre in gablehead.

Modern glazing. Graded grey slate roofs. Stone skews, scroll skewputts. Small brick gablehead stacks, rendered ridge stack, ashlar wallhead stack.

ANCILLARY STRUCTURE AND BOUNDARY WALLS: former stable to N, single storey gable ended building. Large sliding to W, 2 doors and window to E, door in S gable end, blocked opening to N. Grey slate pitched roof, stone skews, skewputts. Low coped boundary wall to S and E, later coped wall to E between house and stables.

Statement of Interest

Built by Northern Forfarshire Turnpike as a result of the 1831 Act of Parliament (subsequent to the original Act of 1789), allowing a turnpike on the route from Montrose to North Water Bridges and Marykirk Ford. The tollhouse originally had gates to either side (across each road), and the porch is a later addition.