Royal Arch Bar, 32 High Street, Montrose

A Category C Listed Building in Montrose, Angus

Town: Montrose

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Traditional County: Angus

Montrose

Description

Circa 1860, 3-storey and attic, 2-bay tenement in irregular terrace with public house at ground, sandstone ashlar, contrasting ashlar margins, harled to side, cornice above ground, 1st floor cill band course, quoins.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 4-bay frontage to public house at ground, entrance to right, bipartites to centre, etched plate glass, low stall riser, pend to left, small stucco motif of castle above, architraved margins, 1st, 2nd and attic floors symmetrical, architraved margins at 1st floor, quoined at 2nd, hoodmould between windows at 1st (see Notes), cantedpiended dormers above.

N ELEVATION: adjoining 28 High Street.

S ELEVATION: adjoining 36 High Street at ground, gable end above.

W ELEVATION: adjoining 34 High Street in close to left, pend to right, 1 window above, etched and stained glass.

Timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof; brick and ashlar gablehead stacks to N and S.

Statement of Interest

Painted relief carving of Masonic Tableau recently between windows on 1st floor recently removed revealing the painted words "AND READING ROOM", indicating the original usage of these or other rooms.