92 High Street, Montrose

A Category B Listed Building in Montrose, Angus

Town: Montrose

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Traditional County: Angus

Montrose

Description

Early 19th century, 4-storey, 3-bay tenement in irregular terrace with shops at ground, painted lined render, 1st floor cill band course, plain margins.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: shopfront to right at ground, doorway and pend to left in elliptical headed recesses, pilasters framing, fascia beneath 1st floor cill cornice, symmetrical 1st-3rd floors.

N ELEVATION: adjoining 88 High Street.

S ELEVATION: adjoining 96 High Street.

W ELEVATION: pend entrance to right at ground, 3 openings to left in pend, 1 blocked to right, single storey building adjoining to left, irregular fenestration above, stone-mullioned bipartite at 1st and 2nd floors and small window at 3rd floor to right, windows at 1st and 2nd floors to left, small window at 3rd floor on splayed corner.

12-pane timber sash and case windows to front, variety to rear. Twin pitched grey slate roofs; sandstone and brick gablehead stack to N, brick stack to S, harled stack rising from eaves to W.

INTERIOR: spiral staircase to upper floors, cast-iron baluster, oculus above.

Statement of Interest

Part of the 92 and 94 High Street and close B Group. The pend is the entrance to Railway Close which pre-dates the opening of the railway in 1883.