100-102 High Street, Montrose

A Category B Listed Building in Montrose, Angus

Town: Montrose

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Traditional County: Angus

Montrose

Description

Early 19th century. 3-storey and attic, 4-bay tenement in irregular terrace with shop at ground, painted ashlar, harled to rear, fascia and cornice above ground, eaves cornice.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 19th century shopfront to centre at ground with chamfered margins, twin-leaf panelled doors, glazed panelled inner door, twin round-arched astragals to fanlight, flanking plate glass windows, original canopy and supports in cornice above. Entrance to right (No 100), narrow twin-leaf panelled door, rectangular fanlight. Pend entrance to left, 1st and 2nd floors symmetrical, 2 canted dormers.

N ELEVATION: adjoining 96 High Street.

S ELEVATION: adjoining 106 High Street.

W ELEVATION: single bay above pend entrance to right, window at 1st and 2nd floors, bipartite dormer above, 104 High Street adjoining to left.

4-pane timber sash and case windows to front, plate glass to dormers and to rear. Grey slate; stone skews, skewputts; brick stack on party wall to S.

Part of the 100, 102 and 104 High Street and close B Group.