1, 3, 5 High Street, Montrose

A Category C Listed Building in Montrose, Angus

Town: Montrose

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Traditional County: Angus

Montrose

Description

Circa 1820. 2-storey and attic, 3-bay meeting hall with shop at ground, painted and lined render to front, harled to rear, band course above ground floor, entablature with deep eaves cornice, blocking course with raised panel to centre, plain margins.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: shopfront at ground, door to centre, large stone-mullioned bipartite to left, single window to right, plate glass, pend to right, 1st floor symmetrical, 3 tall inter-war? windows, piended dormers rising from pitch to left and right.

S ELEVATION: adjoining 7-11 High Street.

N ELEVATION: gable end, low 2-storey building adjoining to left, one window to right at ground, one small window to right in gablehead.

E ELEVATION: 2 bays, pend to left with windows at 1st and 2nd above, slated, harled staircase with doorway at E end of pend rising diagonally across elevation as entrance to 1st floor, window upon landing and at 2nd floor above, 2-storey building adjoining to right and extending E.

Timber sash and case windows to E and to dormers, metal framed, multi-pane, centre-hunge windows at 1st to W, grey slate, stone coped skews to N, broad rendered gablehead stack to N.

Statement of Interest

The first floor is a hall, currently the "Bethany Gospel Hall", but was originally the Trades Hall, occupied by the Seven Incorporated Trades which formed a benefit society, established in 1645. They occupied the Hall until 1919, and have given their name to the Close extending E to Market Street.