27 High Street, Montrose

A Category C Listed Building in Montrose, Angus

Town: Montrose

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Traditional County: Angus

Montrose

Description

Largely early and earlier 19th century with some earlier fabric dating from the 18th or 17th centuries. Terraced pair of irregular semi- detached houses, two-storey and attic, two-bay, shops at ground, part rendered. West (Principal) elevation: mid 19th century ashlar shopfronts at ground, three-bay to left, chamfered margins, two-bay to right, plate glass, cornices, pend to centre. First floor windows to right higher, canted, piended dormer to centre of each property, that to right higher. South elevation: adjoining 29 High Street. North elevation: adjoining 21 High Street. East elevation: pend to centre, blocked entrances in north and south walls. 13-step flight to first floor entrance to No 25, later corniced porch above pend, nine-pane window, door beneath steps, bay to left with lean-to at ground, window at first floor, dormer above, bay to right with Red Lion Close property adjoining at ground and first floors, later brick built attic addition above. Various timber sash and case and modern replacement windows, grey slate, stone coped skews, rendered gablehead stack to south, ridge stack to centre, brick stack breaking eaves of attic storey to east. Interior: modern shop conversions at ground, upper storeys not seen.

Lop-sided pair prominently sited on High Street.

Information from owner of No.23 notes inclusion of early fabric in attic to rear, including roughly hewn roof timbers (2022).

Listed building record updated with additional information in 2022.