53-55 High Street, Montrose

A Category C Listed Building in Montrose, Angus

Town: Montrose

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Traditional County: Angus

Montrose

Description

Circa 1800. 3-storey and attic, 7-bay, rectangular-plan tenement. Sandstone rubble, part-harled, part-rendered, plain margins.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: modern shopfronts to left and right at ground, doorway to centre (see Notes), windows at 1st floor grouped 3-1-3, 5 windows at 2nd floor, 5 modern dormers centred above.

N ELEVATION: adjoining 47/49 High Street.

S ELEVATION: gable end, ground floor scribed render, 2 openings part of shopfront, irregular fenestration above, 3 windows at 1st, 2 at 2nd, 1 to centre at attic.

E ELEVATION: adjoining 3 New Wynd to S.

12-pane timber sash and case windows at 1st and 2nd floors to W, replacement plate glass elsewhere, grey slate mansard roof, 2 harled gablehead stacks to N, 1 to S, harled stack breaking pitch to W.

INTERIOR: upper floors not seen 1997.

Statement of Interest

Originally with pend to centre of W elevation, giving access to the Star Hotel in New Wynd, this is now an entrance door for common stair to upper storeys. Prominently sited.