71-77 (Odd Nos) High Street, Montrose

A Category C Listed Building in Montrose, Angus

Town: Montrose

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Traditional County: Angus

Montrose

Description

Dated 1885. 3-storey and attic, 5-bay, classical tenement with modern ground floor shopfront, sandstone ashlar, cornice below 1st floor, at 2nd floor cill, consoled at eaves, parapet above, central curvilinear nepus gable.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: ground floor completely modernised, architraved, corniced windows at 1st, that to centre with consoled pediment, architraved at 2nd, round-arched, pilastered window to centre of nepus gable, panel dated 1885 beneath cill, pediment above and panelled stack, flanking canted, piended dormers.

N ELEVATION: adjoining 63/65 High Street, ground floor shopfront continues into No 63/65, rubble stone gablehead exposed.

S ELEVATION: adjoining 79 High Street.

E ELEVATION: extensive modern additions extending E and obscuring elevation projecting piended bay off-set to left, dormers to left and right.

Timber sash and case windows, plate glass glazing. Jerkin-head roof, grey slate; sandstone stack to N, panelled ashlar stack to nepus.

INTERIOR: upper floors not seen 1997.

Architect probably J Sim.