101-103 High Street, Montrose

A Category B Listed Building in Montrose, Angus

Town: Montrose

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Traditional County: Angus

Montrose

Description

Dated 1864. 3-storey and attic, 5-bay, Baronial commercial building in irregular terrace. Bull-faced sandstone, ashlar dressings, moulded cill band course at 1st and 2nd floors, bracketed eaves cornice, crenellated parapet, crostepped gables.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: arcaded ground floor; 5 full-height round-arches, keystones and band course in polished granite facing. 1st floor; roll-moulded surrounds, outer bays symmetrical, plain windows, inner bay to left, canted shallow oriel window, apron panel dated 1864, pointed arch gablet with emblem above head, centre bay blank, inner bay to right corbelled stone mullioned tripartite, blank panelled apron. 2nd floor; symmetrical, plain arris-chamfered margins, outer bays symmetrical, plain windows, centre bay with small window, inner bay to left and right slightly advanced, stone mullioned bipartites, corbelled semicircular pediments with figurative and foliate carving to left and inscription "IN PATRIAM FIDELIS" to right, small pointed arch lights in prominent crowstepped gableheads above, stone finials, thistle to left, rose (?) to right, quatrefoil panels to crenellations of parapet.

N ELEVATION: adjoining 99 High St.

S ELEVATION: adjoining 105 High St.

E ELEVATION: harled and painted, flat roof extension at ground. No103; advanced gable ended wing to left forming L-plan. External fire escape.

Timber sash and case windows, plate glass. Grey slate roof, large at rear; broad gablehead stacks, ashlar and bull-faced ends at front, rendered sides and rear, full complement of cans; small skylights at front. Dated, cast-iron rainwater headers to left and right at front.

INTERIOR: much altered and modernized, cornices and ceiling roses at 1st floor to front.

BOUNDARY WALLS: rubble stone walls forming garden to E.