109 High Street, Montrose

A Category B Listed Building in Montrose, Angus

Town: Montrose

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Traditional County: Angus

Montrose

Description

Late 18th century. 4-storey and attic, 5-bay tenement block (grouped 1-3-1) with shops at ground. Rubble stone, rendered at front, plain margins.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: central pend, shopfronts flanking at ground, timber dentil cornice below 1st floor cill, 1st-3rd floors symmetrical with regular fenestration, piended dormers to left and right, timber beams evident in pend, blocked doorway and window in S wall.

N ELEVATION: adjoining 101 High St.

S ELEVATION: adjoining 113 High St.

E ELEVATION: asymmetrical, advanced stairtower to left, window at 1st and 3rd floors, doorway in return with window above at 2nd floor, 1 bay above pend, windows 1st-3rd, bay to right, windows 1st and 2nd, dormer above and to right.

12-pane timber sash and case windows to front, varied to rear. Grey slate roof; broad brick gablehead stack with full cpmplement of cans to N and S.

Pend leads to No 107, formerly the Ship Inn, which together with No 111 forms a courtyard.