133 High Street, Montrose

A Category B Listed Building in Montrose, Angus

Town: Montrose

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Traditional County: Angus

Montrose

Description

Mid 19th century. 3-storey and attic, 12-bay classical tenement with shops at ground. Sandstone ashlar front, stugged, squared and snecked to side and rear. Base course, continuous dentil cornice to shop fascias below 1st floor cills, cill band course at 2nd floor, dentil cornice and coped blocking course, architraved margins.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: shopfronts retain original arrangement of central door and large flanking windows at Nos 137, 141, 143. Common stair door and pend to centre and extreme right in pilastered and keystoned, round-arched entrances with flanking scrolled consoles supporting cornice, also at No 137 and extreme left. Bays at 1st and 2nd floors regularly spaced, corniced heads at 1st floor, 6 with consoles. 5 canted dormers, 4 with anthemion cresting, later flat-roofed dormer to right.

S ELEVATION: blank gable end, rendered.

N ELEVATION: asymmetrical, 2-bay gable end to right, 2 bays to left with rendered flat-roofed addition at 3rd floor, bay to left with pedimented consoled doorpiece in single storey wing with rendered flat roofed addition above, 3 openings in basement, later window in ground floor.

E ELEVATION: asymmetrical. Carlton Hotel block; pend to left with round-arched entrance under square single bay, corniced projection supported by pillar and pilaster, 2 bays to right in main block , opening at ground floor blocked, stair tower to right advanced, corniced doorpiece off-set to left, window at 1st and 2nd floors above, window to right at ground floor, bay to right with round-arched entrance to pend, window at 1st and 2nd floors above. No 139; gable ended block extending to E , 3-bay S face, 2 corniced doorpieces to left, gable end with stone mullioned, corbelled bipartites with raised margins at 1st, 2nd, and attic storeys, additions at ground floor. Corner House Hotel to right; later additions extending to E, projecting bay at 3rd floor level part of original tenement , ashlar, round-arched tripartite, columned, facing E, single windows to sides, square corner piers above with cast-iron balustrade.

4 and 6-pane timber sash and case windows to front, large plate glass windows to shop fronts, 12-pane timber sash and case to rear of Carlton Hotel, varied windows to N and E elevations of Corner House Hotel, 12-pane timber sash and case to S face of No 139, varied in gable end. Grey slate roof; stone skews; ashlar gablehead stacks to N and S, 2 broad ridge stacks between, brick stack breaking N pitch of No 139

INTERIOR: Carlton Hotel; spiral staircase leading to 1st and 2nd floors, principal rooms on 1st floor with egg and dart, water leaf, key pattern and bead moulding cornices. No 139; modern staircase entered from S elevation leads to rooms in main block (W elevation),cornices as Carlton.

Statement of Interest

Drain cover outside rear (E) entrance dated 1856. The block was originally known as Mitchell's Buildings.