5-6 Castle Place, Montrose

A Category B Listed Building in Montrose, Angus

Town: Montrose

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Traditional County: Angus

Montrose

Description

18th century with early 19th century alterations. Long 2 and 3-storey range forming L-plan with 3 and 4 Castle Place. Rubble with sandstone ashlar dressings and shopfront.

NE ELEVATION: 3 storeys to left of internally dividing wall, 2 storeys to right. Irregular fenestration, various blocked and altered openings. Section to left; doorway to right, 4-panel door, fanlight with radial glazing. 2 windows to left, 2 windows at 1st and 2nd floors, that to left with head breaking caves. Section to right; doorway to left, 2-leaf doors, 8-pane rectangular fanlight. 3 bays to right, 2 outer bays boarded.

NW ELEVATION: early 19th Century ashlar shopfront; central entrance with 2-leaf doors, windows flanking, stone mullioned tripartite windows to centre at 1st floor (outer lights boarded). Band course and blocking course with raised central section above.

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate pitched roof, gabled to SE, piended to NW. Coped skews to SE and on party wall. Brick gablehead stack, 2 brick ridge stacks, capped tympany gable to right on NE elevation.

Statement of Interest

The land to the rear of Castlestead (Nos 3 and 4) is in the ownership of No 5 Castle Place. Part of the 3, 4, 5 and 6 Castle Place B Group.