31, 33 Bridge Street, Montrose

A Category C Listed Building in Montrose, Angus

Town: Montrose

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Traditional County: Angus

Montrose

Description

Mid 19th century. Large 3 -storey and attic, 2-bay L-plan house formerly with shop at ground. Sandstone, ashlar to front, squared rubble to sides and rear. Base course, frieze and cornice above ground floor, 2nd floor cill band course, eaves cornice, pilaster ends, architraved margins.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 4-bay arcaded ground floor now altered at centre, bays formed by 3 attached Roman Doric columns and panelled pilaster ends all with banded decoration, fluted consoles upon frieze above capitals. 2 bays to centre partly filled and with modern windows, bay to right with 2-leaf panelled doors, bay to left with 4-panel door and rectangular fanlight. 1st floor; canted bay windows to right with Doric columnar mullions and corniced head, window to left with corniced head. 2nd floor; stone-mullioned bipartite to right, single window to left. 2 small modern dormers above.

S ELEVATION: gable end, window to right at 1st floor.

N ELEVATION: gable end, door and window to left at ground. Small 2-storey, flat-roofed wing to left (rear) with 2 windows and door at ground, 2 windows at 1st floor and carved figure of mother, baby and infant in niche and upon corbelled base to right.

Timber sash and case windows, plate glass. Grey slate pitched roof, stone skews, skewputts. Gablehead stacks in polychromatic brick with band and cornice, that to N broad, full complement of square section cans.

An imposing townhouse and commercial premises of unusual design and detailing.