51-57 Bridge Street, Montrose

A Category C Listed Building in Montrose, Angus

Town: Montrose

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Traditional County: Angus

Montrose

Description

Earlier 19th century. 2-storey, 5-bay former Hall in irregular terrace with shops at ground and 2-storey wing to rear forming L-plan. Sandstone ashlar, painted at ground, in irregular courses above, rubblestone to sides and rear. Fascia board and cornice above ground floor, eaves cornice and blocking course with raised central panel.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 19th century shopfront at ground; 2 doorways to centre, rectangular fanlights flanking plate glass windows with low stallrisers. Outer bay to left with door, outer bay to right with window. Symmetrical 5-bay 1st floor with large windows equally spaced.

N ELEVATION: adjoining 47/49 Bridge Street to right, 2-storey 3-bay wing to left.

S ELEVATION: adjoining 59 - 63 Bridge Street.

E ELEVATION: gable end of E wing to right.

12-pane timber sash and case windows at 1st floor to front (W). Grey slate roof, coped skews, skewputts, modern rooflights. Broad brick gablehead stacks.

INTERIOR: shops at ground floor, 1st floor not seen.

Originally the "Thistle Hall".