St Andrew's Church, Baltic Street, Montrose

A Category C Listed Building in Montrose, Angus

Town: Montrose

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Traditional County: Angus

Montrose

Description

W Middleton, 1844, additions 1896. Single storey, asymmetrical, church and hall with Tudor detailing on corner site. Sandstone ashlar to front, rubble to rear elevations, chamfered margins and battered cills.

S ELEVATION: 3 gabled elements and central campanile. 2-bay gable end to right; round-arched windows, oculus in asymmetrical gablehead. Campanile to left springing from corner wallhead on corbelled base, round-arched openings to bellcote and coursed stone roof with finial. Entrance porch to left; round-arched doorway with 2-leaf panelled doors, stained glass leaded fanlight, relief sculpture above depicting tree and inscription "NEC TAMUR ....NSUMEBATUR", stone cross at apex. Panelled door with narrow rectangular fanlight in return to left. Gabled bay to left set back, single round-arch window and oculus in gablehead.

E ELEVATION: advanced 2-bay piended section to centre; Elizabethan transomed tripartite windows with stained glass upper lights, gabled porches flanking, 2-leaf panelled doors, pendant decoration to architrave, stained glass upper leaded fanlight, oculus in gablehead, door in return to right porch. Tripartite window to extreme left of elevation.

W ELEVATION: 4 tripartite windows in section to right, advanced piended block to left.

N ELEVATION: abutting 82 Baltic Street.

Stained glass and leaded lights to round-arched window to left of entrance porch, leaded lights to right, replacement plate glass elsewhere. Grey slate roofs. Gablet stone coped skews and skewputts. Ashlar ridge stack to N.

INTERIOR: re-modelled 1896, with seating in fan arrangement and 4 passageways facing pulpit upon E wall.

Statement of Interest

Ecclesiastical building in use as such. In September 1896 plans were submitted to the Church Improvements Committee by the Aberdeen Architect A. Marshall Mackenzie for the remodelling of the interior and an external addition. A new entrance porch was to be built on the George Street elevation, a passageway flanked by a partition of Cathedral glass was to run round the back of the church, and the seating laid out in a fan arrangement facing east. Two doorways on Baltic Street were to act as exits. St Andrew's church was dedicated as such in 1977, and results from the unification of St George and Trinity church with that of St Luke and St John.