5 Union Place, Montrose

A Category B Listed Building in Montrose, Angus

Town: Montrose

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Traditional County: Angus

Montrose

Description

Earlier 19th century. Terrace of 4 2-storey, basement and attic, 3-bay houses in mirrored pairs. Sandstone ashlar to front, squared rubble to sides and rear, band course below and above ground floor, eaves cornice and blocking course, raised quoins, raised margins.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: No 4 to right; bipartite and window to right in basement, 6-step flight with cast-iron railings leading to entrance at raised ground floor to left, consoled and corniced doorway, decorative 2-pane rectangular fanlight, panelled door. Window above at 1st floor, 2 bays to right at ground and 1st floors, bowed dormer above. No 5 to left; mirror image of No 4, but with door to right in basement. No 6 to left; as No 4 but with door to left in basement. No 7 to left; as No 5.

S ELEVATION: blank gable end.

N ELEVATION: harled blank gable end.

E ELEVATION: 2-bay rear elevation. No 4 with later mansard attic, No 5 harled with piended dormer to right, No 6 with later Mansard attic, No 7 with canted dormer to right.

Timber sash and case windows, 12-pane to No 4, plate glass elsewhere. Grey slate roof, coped skews. Ashlar gablehead stacks to N and S, ridge stack to centre, ashlar wallhead stack to right at E, and brick wallhead stack to left at E.

INTERIOR: not seen 1998.

BOUNDARY WALLS: low, coped boundary wall to front (W) with decorative steel railings, rubble boundary walls to rear, (E).

Union Place was laid out from 1838.