29 Baltic Street, Montrose

A Category B Listed Building in Montrose, Angus

Town: Montrose

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Traditional County: Angus

Montrose

Description

Earlier 19th century with later alterations. 2-storey and attic, 4-bay, L-plan house with central nepus gable. Harled.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: regular fenestration, broad, tripartite doorway in centre to left of bay, 6-panel door in architraved frame with narrow glazed lights flanking, canted dormers flanking nepus gable.

N ELEVATION: 2-bay gable end to right, bay to right blocked at ground and blinded at 1st floor. 3-bay wing to right; 2 doors to right at ground, window to left, regular fenestration at 1st, dormer above with timber pediment.

S ELEVATION: blank gable end to left, 3-bay wing to right with door at ground.

E ELEVATION: asymmetrical additions; forestair with wrought-iron balusters and steel handrail leading to entrance at 1st floor to right, platform-roofed attic storey above. Flat-roofed wing to left, blank wall rendered at ground, harled at 1st, slate-hung piended dormer attic addition off-set to right.

Timber sash and case windows; 4-pane to W, 2 12-pane at 1st floor to E, 1 4-pane at ground, plate glass elsewhere. Graded grey slate on pitched roof to W and platform roof to E, stone skews to N and S. Brick gablehead stacks to N and S, harled stack to nepus gable.