6 Panmure Terrace, Provost Scott's Road, Montrose

A Category A Listed Building in Montrose, Angus

Town: Montrose

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Traditional County: Angus

Montrose

Description

Circa 1850. Classical terrace of 8 houses. 3-storey and basement, 4-bay end blocks and 2-storey, basement and attic, 12-bay central section. Sandstone ashlar to front and sides, squared and snecked to rear. Rusticated raised ground floor, band course above basement and below 1st and 2nd floor cills, eaves cornice and blocking course. Architraved margins at 1st floor.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: central section of 4 3-bay houses paired and mirrored about centres. No3: to right; stone flight with cast-iron handrails leading to 6-panel door with rectangular 2-pane fanlight. Window centred above at 1st floor, 2 windows to right at basement, ground and 1st floors. Bowed dormer off-set to right.

No4: to left; mirror image of No3 with door to right, but with later 4-light dormer to left. Continuous balcony at 1st floor joining Nos3 and 4, with decorative cast-iron balustrade.

Nos 5 and 6: to left; as Nos3 and 4 and with bowed dormers.

End block to right, No2; 7-step stone flight with cast-iron balustrade leading to painted, Ionic fluted columned porch and 6-panel door with rectangular 2-pane fanlight. Window centred above at 1st and 2nd floors, 1 bay to right and 2 bays to left with windows at basement, ground, 1st and 2nd floors.

End block to left, No7; mirror image of No2 with entrance at inner bay to left. Porch unpainted.

N ELEVATION: 3 bays to left, windows in basement, ground, 1st and 2nd floors. Centre bay and window to left at 2nd floor blinded. 2-storey, single bay section to right slightly set back. Corniced ashlar doorpiece with recessed 6-panel door in W facing return.

S ELEVATION: 3 bays to right, windows in basement, ground, 1st and 2nd floors. Centre bay and window to right at 2nd floor and basement blinded. 2-storey, single bay section to left with corniced doorpiece at ground, 6-panel door with rectangular 2-pane fanlight. Piended roof garage addition to left.

W ELEVATION: 8-bay central section; 2 piended dormers and one later flat roof dormer to right, mansard attic addition to left with 4 bipartite windows, 2-bay end blocks with blank 2-storey projections to extreme left and right. Single storey piended roof additions to left and right of central section.

12-pane timber sash and case windows, 4-pane to mansard bipartites. Graded grey slate piended roofs. 3 deep ashlar stacks extending to full depth of central section, ashlar wallhead stacks to N and S of end blocks. 4 brick wall head stacks to W, 2 to left.

INTERIORS: not seen 1998.

BOUNDARY WALLS: low coped ashlar boundary wall to front (E), with corniced square section end piers. Cast-iron railings to N and S. Rubble stone boundary wall to rear (W).

Statement of Interest

Erected by Messrs Japp. A fine example of classical urban domestic design for this date. See parallels in Perth, Stirling and St Andrews.