Esk House, 1 Melville Gardens, Montrose

A Category B Listed Building in Montrose, Angus

Town: Montrose

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Traditional County: Angus

Montrose

Description

Later 19th century, additions 1894. Substantial 2-storey, 3-bay classically detailed villa, approximate L-plan on corner site. Sandstone ashlar to front, squared, snecked and stugged to rear. Roughly hewn base course with deep ashlar base course above. Corniced and panelled parapet, rusticated quoins, architraved margins.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 3-bay frontage, outer bays slightly advanced. Double 3-step stone flight with wrought-iron railing leading to pilastered tripartite doorpiece with entablature, 2-leaf panelled door, rectangular fanlight and 2-pane sidelights. Window centred above at 1st floor, swan-neck pediment on parapet. Bays flanking symmetrical; full-height canted window, wall decorated with panelling below ground floor cill, corniced cill at 1st floor, parapet balustraded above canted window. Gabled attic storey feature set back; round-arch window, corniced skews and stone finial.

N ELEVATION: 7-bay frontage, bays arranged 1-3-1-2. 2 bays to right; narrow windows at ground floor, bracketed cills at 1st floor. Bay to left; slightly advanced gable end, 5-step stone flight and stone balustrade leading to doorway, rectangular fanlight, panelled door, slit window to left. Window to centre at 1st with bracketed cill and corniced head, small window in curvilinear gablehead, stone finial. Bay to left; 3 windows at ground floor, 2 at 1st floor. Bay to left; advanced gable end, stone-mullioned bipartite window at ground floor, window centred above at 1st floor.

E ELEVATION: front block to left; 4 bays with projection, 2 bays to left with tall windows at ground and small additional window to centre at 1st floor. Single bay projection to right, rounded corners to walls rising to small corbels at 1st floor, window at ground and 1st floors in return to left. Single bay to right. E wing to right; blank wall with full-width lean-to. Piended brick out-house abutting.

S ELEVATION: E wing to right; 3-bay section to left with door at ground to left, small window above, canted oriel window to centre, part coloured glass, bay to right with window at ground and 1st floors. Advanced gable end to right, stone-mullioned bipartite window at ground, enlarged window at 1st floor with multi-pane glazing. Front block to left; advanced gable end to right, window to left at ground and to right at 1st floor. Bay to left with with window at ground and and 1st floors in re-entrant angle.

Timber sash and case windows, plate glass glazing, some 4-pane surviving to rear. Grey slate pitched roofs, stone skews, skewputts. Corniced ashlar stacks on gableheads and ridges and rising from eaves to E, some square section cans surviving.

INTERIOR: decorative plasterwork ceilings and cornices in principal rooms, timber classical fireplaces.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: rubble stone boundary walls to S, E and NE. Coped dwarf wall to N and W. Corniced gatepiers to NE and W. Garden gateway of channelled pilasters framing keystoned architraved round-arched opening with cornice and blocking course. Ashlar wall with triglyph frieze and cornice extending S. Brick wall within garden to E.

Statement of Interest

The 2-storey wing to the NE and the gable ended projection to the S are 1894 additions by John Sim of Montrose.